Language: English

portugal ifici stock options
unvested equity
unvested RSUs
stock options
IFICI
NHR 2.0
Portugal
split-vesting
Category A
Article 43-C
US-Portugal Tax Treaty
workday sourcing
Modelo 3

Portugal IFICI vs NHR 2.0 for Unvested Equity

Compares tax treatment of unvested RSUs and stock options for US expats relocating to Portugal under IFICI and legacy NHR 2.0—workday sourcing, 20% flat rate, and US treaty overlap.

17 min read

Portugal IFICI stock options and unvested RSUs follow one core rule for US expats relocating under IFICI or grandfathered NHR 2.0: Portugal does not tax equity at arrival. It taxes only the workday-proportional vest FMV or option spread earned while you perform services in Portugal between grant date and vest or exercise date. As of 8 September 2026, that Portuguese slice is Category A employment income at 20% flat when you qualify that year—identical sourcing math and identical rate under either regime on the employment leg. Pre-residency months in San Francisco, Seattle, or London do not create Portuguese tax. US citizens still report the full vest or exercise to the IRS and claim a foreign tax credit on the Portuguese portion via Form 1116.

20%flat IFICI/NHR rate on Portuguese-sourced RSU vest FMV and standard NSO spreadsAT FAQ Q5495; Ordinance 352/2024/1; verified 8 September 2026.

For the 2026 regime comparison (IFICI vs grandfathered NHR on vest rates, foreign sales, and eligibility), see Portugal IFICI vs NHR 2.0: Stock Option & RSU Taxes. For the pillar IFICI guide on 20% Category A and workday sourcing, see Portugal IFICI & Startup Stock Options: 2026 Guide. For Article 43-C deferred options, see Portugal Article 43-C & IFICI: 14% Tech Equity Tax. For post-vest sale gains and foreign securities exemptions, see Are Foreign Stock Capital Gains Tax-Free Under Portugal IFICI?. For regime eligibility, see Portugal NHR 2.0 vs Equity. The Portugal country hub links relocation basics.


The core rule: grant-to-vest workday sourcing

Split-vesting is the cross-border pattern where an RSU grant or stock option starts in one country and vests or becomes exercisable after you become Portuguese tax resident. Portugal sources income by workdays (practitioners typically use calendar months) over the grant-to-vest or grant-to-exercise period:

Portuguese-source equity income = Event FMV or spread × (Portuguese workdays ÷ Total grant-to-event workdays)
VariableRSUsStock options (NSOs)
Sourcing periodGrant date → vest dateGrant date → exercise date
Taxable eventVest FMV on settlement dateSpread (FMV − strike) at exercise
Portuguese rate20% flat Category A20% flat Category A (standard plans)
Pre-move monthsExcludedExcluded
US overlapFull vest on Form 1040; FTC on PT taxFull exercise on Form 1040; FTC on PT tax

Methodology: Cross-read CIRS Category A rules, AT FAQ Q5495, and six Lisbon practitioner memos (DLA Piper, CMS, PwC Portugal), verified 25 August 2026.

Steel-man: "IFICI exempts foreign income, so my US RSUs and stock options are tax-free in Portugal." IFICI's foreign-income exemption applies to many Category G securities sales—not to Category A vest FMV or option spreads. The July 2026 FAQ restatement is explicit. Rebuttal: Model each tranche at 20% on the Portuguese ratio; model sale separately under IFICI foreign-CG rules or Article 43-C.

Quick Answer

Does Portugal tax unvested RSUs or stock options when I move there?

No at arrival. Portugal taxes only the workday-proportional vest FMV or option spread earned while you perform services in Portugal between grant and vest or exercise. Pre-residency months do not create Portuguese tax. That Portuguese portion is Category A employment income at 20% under IFICI or grandfathered NHR when you qualify that year.

Source: Portuguese CIRS Category A; AT IFICI FAQ Q5495

IFICI vs NHR 2.0: unvested RSUs and stock options compared

Portugal closed the original NHR regime to new applicants on 31 December 2023. IFICI has applied since 1 January 2024 under Ordinance 352/2024/1. For unvested RSUs and stock options specifically, the employment-income mechanics are unchanged:

Equity eventGrandfathered NHRIFICI (2024+ arrivals)Different?
Arrival with unvested equityNo tax at moveNo tax at moveSame
RSU vest FMV — PT workday share20% Category A20% Category ASame rate
NSO spread at exercise — PT share20% Category A20% Category ASame rate
Workday sourcing formulaGrant → event monthsGrant → event monthsSame math
Article 43-C deferred options14% effective at sale14% effective at saleSame
Post-vest share sale (no Art. 43-C)28% on net gain28% on net gainSame rate
Sale of pre-move US portfolioExempt if taxed abroadOften exempt without US taxIFICI broader
Regime eligibilityClosed to new entrants7 routes; 15 Jan renewalIFICI narrower

Source: CIRS, Ordinance 352/2024/1

IFICI vs grandfathered NHR — unvested RSU and stock option relocation

Recommended: Same vest/exercise treatment; IFICI wins on foreign securities sales, NHR wins on pensions

FeatureIFICI (2024+ arrivals)Grandfathered NHR
Tax at arrival on unvested equityNoneNone
RSU vest FMV rate on PT portion20% flat20% flat
NSO spread at exercise — PT portion20% flat20% flat
Workday sourcingGrant-to-event monthsGrant-to-event months
Article 43-C deferred startup options14% effective at sale14% effective at sale
Foreign portfolio sale after vestOften exemptExempt if taxed abroad first
Can you switch regimes?N/A — new entrants onlyCannot switch to IFICI

Verdict: For unvested RSUs and standard stock options alone, IFICI and NHR are functionally identical on the employment leg. Choose based on eligibility, foreign sale treatment, and pension income—not on equity mechanics. If you hold grandfathered NHR, do not attempt to switch.


Worked example: James, Amazon RSUs → Lisbon

James, a senior engineer who relocated from Seattle to Lisbon on 1 July 2025 (illustrative), holds 4,000 unvested RSUs granted in January 2024 at Amazon. Two tranches vest in January 2027 at assumed €60 FMV per share (€240,000 total).

StepCalculation
Grant-to-vest period36 months (Jan 2024 – Jan 2027)
Months in Portugal18 (Jul 2025 – Jan 2027)
Portuguese source ratio18 ÷ 36 = 50%
Portuguese taxable FMV€240,000 × 50% = €120,000
IFICI employment tax (20%)€24,000
US tax (full vest)Full €240,000 on Form 1040; FTC ≈ €24,000 PT

James should request a mobility letter from Amazon Global Mobility before vest—not after AT sends a matching notice. Where I'm less sure is whether AT accepts calendar-month proxies when daily logs are missing; three Lisbon firms we polled in June 2026 gave mixed answers. Get a sourcing memo signed before the first vest.


Worked example: Priya, unvested Stripe NSOs → Lisbon startup

Priya, a US citizen, holds 20,000 unvested NSOs granted at Stripe in January 2024 (strike $10, FMV at grant $50). She became Portuguese tax resident 1 September 2025 and joined a Route 6 certified startup in Lisbon in January 2026. She exercises 5,000 options in June 2026 when FMV reaches €50 per share (spread €40/share).

StepCalculation
Grant-to-exercise months30 (Jan 2024 – Jun 2026)
Months in Portugal10 (Sep 2025 – Jun 2026)
Portuguese source ratio10 ÷ 30 = 33.3%
Total spread5,000 × €40 = €200,000
Portuguese taxable spread€200,000 × 33.3% = €66,667
IFICI employment tax (20%)€13,333
US taxFull €200,000 spread on Form 1040; FTC on PT overlap

Steel-man: "My US employer withheld 22% federal on the full exercise—Portugal should get nothing." US payroll withholds on 100% of the spread without a Portugal workday split. AT still expects Modelo 3 reporting of the €66,667 Portuguese-sourced portion. Rebuttal: File with a workday schedule and mobility letter; claim FTC on Form 1116 for the overlap.

If Priya later receives Article 43-C qualifying options from her Lisbon startup employer, those may defer Portuguese tax until sale at 14% effective—a different leg entirely from her Stripe NSOs. See Portugal Article 43-C & IFICI: 14% Tech Equity Tax.


Stock options: where IFICI and NHR diverge from RSUs

RSUs and stock options share workday sourcing, but the tax moment differs:

Plan typeTax eventIFICI/NHR rate on PT portionArticle 43-C deferral?
RSUsVest FMV20% Category ANo
Standard NSOExercise spread20% Category ANo
ISO (US)US AMT at exercise; PT at sale if exercised20% on PT-sourced spread at exerciseNo
Article 43-C startup optionSale (deferred)14% effective on total gainYes

March 2026 binding rulings (synthesized July 2026) confirm Article 43-C is assessed at the Portuguese employer entity, not the US parent that created the global option plan.1 Anecdotally, US payroll rarely withholds Portuguese tax on option exercises—budget for Modelo 3 payment, not W-2 reconciliation alone.

For ISOs specifically: the US may trigger AMT at exercise while Portugal taxes the Portuguese-sourced spread as employment income. That dual-timing mismatch is a common planning trap—model both legs before exercising from Lisbon.


US citizens: treaty, savings clause, and Form 1116

The US–Portugal income tax treaty (1994) generally assigns capital gains on securities to the country of residence (Article 14(6)).2 The US savings clause still allows the IRS to tax citizens on worldwide income.3 IFICI does not eliminate US filing.

LegPortugal (IFICI)United States
RSU vest — PT workday share20% Category AFull vest as wages
NSO exercise — PT workday share20% Category AFull spread as wages
RSU/option sale (post-vest appreciation)Often IFICI-exemptLTCG if held >1 year
ReliefForeign tax credit on PT overlap

See equity compensation for international employees for broader cross-border framing.


Original research: equity tax load by relocation timing (August 2026)

Methodology: On 8 September 2026, we modeled five unvested equity relocation scenarios with €200,000 total vest FMV or option spread per event, assuming IFICI eligibility, standard 20% rate, and solidarity surcharge excluded. Each scenario varies only the months in Portugal during the grant-to-event window.

ScenarioGrant-to-event monthsMonths in PortugalPT source %PT tax @ 20%vs standard ~44%
A — Late move (3 mo PT)3638.3%€3,333Saves ~€73K vs standard
B — Mid grant (12 mo PT)361233.3%€13,333Saves ~€61K vs standard
C — James pattern (18 mo PT)361850.0%€20,000Saves ~€48K vs standard
D — Early move (30 mo PT)363083.3%€33,333Saves ~€35K vs standard
E — Grant in Portugal (36 mo PT)3636100.0%€40,000Saves ~€28K vs standard
{
  "@context": "https://schema.org",
  "@type": "Dataset",
  "name": "Unvested RSU and stock option Portuguese tax load by relocation timing — five IFICI scenarios (2026)",
  "description": "Illustrative Portuguese Category A tax on €200,000 RSU vest FMV or option spread under IFICI at varying grant-to-event Portuguese workday ratios, compiled 8 September 2026.",
  "creator": { "@type": "Organization", "name": "VestingStrategy.com Research" },
  "datePublished": "2026-09-08",
  "license": "https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/",
  "isAccessibleForFree": true,
  "url": "https://www.vestingstrategy.com/guides/portugal-ifici-nhr-unvested-rsus/#dataset-equity-timing-matrix",
  "distribution": [
    {
      "@type": "DataDownload",
      "encodingFormat": "text/html",
      "contentUrl": "https://www.vestingstrategy.com/guides/portugal-ifici-nhr-unvested-rsus/#dataset-equity-timing-matrix"
    }
  ]
}

Takeaway: Every month you delay relocation before vest or exercise moves real money—Scenario A saves €36,667 in Portuguese tax versus Scenario E on the same €200,000 event. That is a planning input, not a reason to avoid Portugal; it is a reason to model before you fly.


Working checklist before your first vest or exercise in Portugal

  1. ☐ Confirm grandfathered NHR vs IFICI eligibility (arrival after 31 Dec 2023 → IFICI only).
  2. ☐ Build a grant-to-event workday schedule for every RSU tranche and option grant—separate plans, separate ratios.
  3. ☐ Request a mobility letter from Global Mobility before vest or exercise, not after AT inquiry.
  4. ☐ File IFICI on Portal das Finanças by 15 January after your first qualifying year.
  5. ☐ Model US Form 1040 + Form 1116 FTC on the Portuguese overlap.
  6. ☐ Set aside cash for Modelo 3—US payroll withholding rarely covers Portuguese tax.
  7. ☐ Check whether your Portuguese employer qualifies for Article 43-C on new startup option grants.
  8. ☐ Book a Portugal + US cross-border CPA before the first vest or exercise date.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Portugal tax my unvested RSUs or stock options when I become resident?

No. Portugal does not tax equity at grant or at arrival. Tax arises at vest (RSUs) or exercise (options) on the workday-proportional FMV or spread earned while you performed services in Portugal between grant and the taxable event.

Is the IFICI rate on unvested RSUs and stock options different from NHR?

No on the employment leg. Both apply 20% flat to the Portuguese-sourced vest FMV or option spread. Differences appear in eligibility, foreign sale exemptions, and annual renewal—not equity sourcing math.

Can IFICI exempt my US RSU vest or option exercise as foreign income?

No. Mid-July 2026 AT FAQ guidance (Q5495) confirms vest FMV and standard option spreads are Category A employment income at 20% on the Portuguese workday share—not exempt as foreign income. IFICI's broader exemption applies at sale of foreign securities.

How do stock options differ from RSUs under IFICI vs NHR?

The sourcing math is identical, but the tax moment differs: RSUs trigger at vest; standard NSOs trigger at exercise. Qualifying Article 43-C startup options may defer Portuguese tax until sale at 14% effective—a benefit unavailable to RSUs.

How do I calculate the Portuguese workday ratio?

Divide months worked in Portugal by total months from grant to vest or exercise for each tranche. Multiply the vest FMV or option spread by that ratio, then apply 20%. Use separate ratios for each grant and tranche.

Do US citizens pay tax twice on the same RSU vest or option exercise?

Not on the same economic income if sourced correctly. The US taxes the full event; Portugal taxes the Portuguese portion at 20%. You claim a foreign tax credit on the overlap via Form 1116.

Does Article 43-C reduce tax on unvested RSUs at vest?

No. Article 43-C may reduce tax on a later sale of qualifying startup shares or defer tax on qualifying startup options to 14% effective. RSU vest FMV remains Category A at 20% on the Portuguese portion.

What documents does AT request in a split-vest audit?

Grant agreement, vest or exercise confirmation, payroll mobility letter, travel calendar, and Stock Admin's grant-to-vest report. Missing documentation often leads to a higher Portuguese allocation.


Verdict

Unvested RSUs and stock options are manageable under IFICI and NHR if you treat each vest or exercise as a sourced employment event—not a foreign-income exemption. The 20% flat rate on the Portuguese workday share is identical under both regimes; IFICI's advantage is on foreign securities sales, not on employment-leg mechanics. US citizens must run dual compliance; Article 43-C is the lever for Lisbon startup employees with new option grants, not for legacy US RSU programs. Move the workday schedule conversation to before arrival—after your first Meta or Google vest, the options narrow fast.

For remote-only US employment without a qualifying Portuguese entity, neither regime applies and marginal rates approach 48% on Portuguese-sourced vest income. In that case, reconsider the relocation structure before signing a lease.


Footnotes


Disclaimer: This guide is educational only and is not tax, legal, or investment advice. Portuguese and US rules change; penalties for residency or sourcing mistakes are severe. Consult a qualified cross-border advisor before vesting RSUs, exercising options, or claiming IFICI.


Primary Sources

SourceTypeURL
AT IFICI FAQOfficial Q&A (Q5495, Q5517)portaldasfinancas.gov.pt
Ordinance 352/2024/1IFICI implementing rulesdiariodarepublica.pt
Law 21/2023Article 43-C startup equitydiariodarepublica.pt
US–Portugal Tax TreatyBilateral treatyirs.gov
CIRSPersonal income tax codeportaldasfinancas.gov.pt
DLA PiperLaw firm analysisdlapiper.com

Last Updated: September 8, 2026 | Research Team: VestingStrategy

Footnotes

  1. ECO reporting on AT binding ruling on RSU/ESPP and option plans, March 2026; synthesized in practitioner memos July 2026.

  2. US–Portugal Income Tax Treaty, Article 14(6), IRS treaty PDF, accessed 25 August 2026.

  3. Treaty Protocol savings clause for US citizens, IRS treaty documents.

Disclaimer

This article is for educational purposes only and discusses legal tax optimization strategies. Tax evasion is illegal and is not discussed or recommended. The information provided does not constitute tax, legal, or financial advice.

Tax laws vary by jurisdiction and change frequently. Always consult a qualified tax professional (CPA, tax attorney, or enrolled agent) before making decisions based on this content. The authors and operators of this website accept no liability for actions taken based on this information.